Dublin Institute of Technology Privacy Statement

General statement

The Dublin Institute of Technology fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute.  The Institute will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the Institute is required by law to do so. (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of the Institutes policies, procedures or guidelines).  Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Dublin Institute of Technology does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing the Institute or using our online services).  Any information, which you provide in this way, is used by the Institute only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the Institute and by its service providers.  (e.g. HEAnet).  This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network in the Institute and for statistical or administrative purposes.  It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Cookies are not used by this web site to store any visitor information but temporary session cookies may be used in some areas to enable specific functionality.  These cookies are deleted once you leave the web site.  Some browser header information is automatically stored by the system to generate web site usage statistics.  IP addresses are read by the web site to identify users located on the DIT campus in order to offer them internal functionality.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you for a fee.  Any such requests should be made in writing to the Data Controller at the address set out below.  For further details on you privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking.  The Institute reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Freedom of Information Officer
Dublin Institute of Technology
143-149 Rathmines Road
Dublin 2

E-mail: foi@dit.ie
Tel: +353-1-402 7519
Fax: +353-1-402 7521

Back to top^